Minutes of Meeting
Coastal and ICOLL Advisory Committee Meeting
Venue |
Conference Room, Station Street, Mullumbimby |
Date |
Thursday, 30 June 2022 |
Time |
11.30am |
BYRON SHIRE COUNCIL
Coastal and ICOLL Advisory Committee Meeting Minutes 30 June 2022
Minutes of the Coastal and ICOLL Advisory Committee Meeting held on Thursday, 30 June 2022
File No: I2022/758
PRESENT: Cr Duncan Dey,
Staff: Shannon Burt (Director Sustainable Environment and Economy)
Sharyn French (Manager Environmental & Economic Planning)
Chloe Dowsett (Coastal & Biodiversity Coordinator)
Orla Seccull (Coastal & Estuary Officer)
Community Representatives:
Dailan Pugh
Dane Marx
Jan Olley
Dylan Laicher
Agency Representatives
Andrew Page (Cape Byron Marine Parks)
Malcolm Robertson (Crown Lands)
Cr Dey (Chair) opened the meeting at 11.44am and acknowledged that the meeting was being held on Bundjalung Country.
Cr Cate Coorey, Cr Sarah Ndiaye, Paul Copeland (SES)
Declarations of Interest – Pecuniary and Non-Pecuniary
There were no declarations of interest.
Business Arising from Previous Minutes
There was no business arising from previous minutes.
Staff Reports - Sustainable Environment and Economy
Procedural Motion |
That Council change the order of business to deal with Report 3.4 next on the Agenda. (Dey/Olley) The recommendation was put to the vote and declared carried. |
Report No. 3.4 Review Constitution of Coastal and ICOLL Advisory Committee File No: I2022/682
|
Committee Recommendation: 1. That the Coastal and ICOLL Advisory Committee recommends to Council to adopt the constitution at Attachment 1 (E2022/11708) with the following changes: a) Amend the name of the committee to Coast and ICOLL Advisory Committee. b) Amend 2a. Purpose to: Advise Council in the development of Coastal Management Programs for the Shire’s coast, estuary and ICOLLs c) Amend 2b. Purpose to: Advise on projects, plans and strategies related to the coast, estuary and ICOLLs. d) Update 5. Membership to: Membership is to include: · 2 Councillors · 6 relevantly qualified community representatives Representatives from: · Department of Planning and Environment · DPI Fisheries - Cape Byron Marine Park · National Parks and Wildlife Service · Crown Lands · State Emergency Services · Transport for NSW · Bundjalung of Byron Bay Aboriginal Corporation (Arakwal) · Jali Local Aboriginal Land Council · Tweed Byron Local Aboriginal Land Council · Byron Shire Council General Manager (or staff member delegate) Note: Staff members and state agency representatives participating on the Committee do not have any voting entitlements. e) Amend 7. Quorum to: A quorum is to constitute at least half the number of community members and Councillors plus one (resulting half numbers go down), one of which is to be a Councillor. The General Manager or delegate, who must be a member of staff, is to attend the committee meeting and is not counted in the quorum for the meeting. State government and indigenous organisation representatives do not form part of the quorum. f) Amend 10a. Voting to: Each member of the Committee (with the exception of Council staff and state government agency representatives) is to have one vote, with the Chairperson to have the casting vote in addition to a deliberate vote. g) Amend 10 Voting to include: Representatives of Bundjalung of Byron Bay Aboriginal Corporation (Arakwal), Jali Local Aboriginal Land Council and Tweed Byron Local Aboriginal Land Council can elect to have voting rights. (Dey/Pugh) The recommendation was put to the vote and declared carried. |
There being no further business the meeting concluded at 1.45pm.